Ilima Intermediate School

Administration, Leads, & Staff

The Ilima Team 2019-2020

Office Staff

  • Traci Enhada, School Administrative Services Assistant (SASA)
  • Brian Lynch-Urbaniak, Registrar
  • Suzette "Sue" Halmos, Attendance Clerk
  • Erica Roldan, Account Clerk
  • Kanani Eaton-Hao, Registrar's Clerk
  • Gayle K. Lee, Student Services Coordinator (SSC)
  • Lilian Cordeiro, SSC Clerk
  • Ray Yonemura (Teams 7-1 & 8-1), Leigh-Ann Casuga (Teams 7-2 & 8-2), Jerwin Descallar (Teams 7-3 & 8-3), Counselors
  • Poto Tuigamala, School Behavioral Health Specialist
  • Candice McLinn,  Health Aide
  • Shayna De Guzman, Parent Community Network Coordinator (PCNC)

 

dePARTMENT HEADS  |  Departments

  • Sarah Ruland, English Language Arts
  • Sarah Milianta-Laffin, Science
  • Michael Press, Social Studies
  • Melanie Trilles-Reyes, Math
  • Pete Celebre, Electives
  • Abigail Rose, Special Education
  • Elaine Morrell, English Learners

Left to Right: Vice Principal Mariko Yorimoto, Principal Christopher  Bonilla, VP Tia-Michelle Marquez

Academic Coaches, Coordinators, Specialists

  • Cherise Akimoto, Curriculum Coordinator
  • Vickie Kam, Academic Coach, Induction and Mentoring Coordinator
  • Amber Fernandes, WASC Coordinator, SCC Chair
  • Steve Ing, Student Activities Coordinator
  • Erin Kato, Technology Coordinator, Testing
  • Russell Leary, Data Processing User Support Tech
  • Dione Hulen, UPLINK Director
  • Mariko Yorimoto, Title I, HQ, Co-ART Lead
  • Tia-Michelle Marquez, Co-ART Lead
  • Jannalyn Barsatan & Lasheva Cooper, 21st Century Community Grant Coordinators

TEAM LEADS  |  TEAMS

  • Sean Telles, Team 7-1
  • Pana Kia, Team 7-2
  • Terry Gouveia, Team 7-3
  • Christina Miya, Team 8-1
  • Mary Ann Doles, Team 8-2
  • Katie Stock, Team 8-3

FOCUS on learning LEADS   |   COMMITTEES

  • Cherise Akimoto, Assessment
  • Pete Celebre, AVID
  • Koryne Acob, School Policy
  • Mary Ann Doles, School Climate
  • Vickie Kam & Jerwin Descallar, Quality Student Support
  • Jannalyn Barsatan, Wellness
  • Taylor Phelps, Kokua

SUPPORT STAFF LEADS

  • James Belaski, Head Custodian
  • Cathy Sumida, Meals and Educational Assistant Lead
  • Steve Chichi, Media Center & Library Assistant

School community council MEMBERS

  • Christopher Bonilla, Principal
  • Amber Fernandes, Chair, Certificated Teacher
  • Mary Ann Doles, Vice Chair, Certificated Teacher
  • Loriann Respicio, Secretary, Community Member
  • Shalei Aoki, Parent
  • Steve Chichi, Classified Staff
  • Angelina Perez, Student, 7th grade
  • Vacant, Student, 8th grade

Ilima Intermediate School    |   91-884 Fort Weaver Road, Ewa Beach, Hawaii 96706  |   (808) 687-9300  |  (808) 689-1258  Fax